Rover

Privacy Policy

ROVER PRIVACY POLICY

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that your personal information is professionally managed in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and Privacy Regulation 2013.
The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) contains the National Privacy Principles which, in conjunction with other state Privacy Legislation, set the standards for the way in which organisations collect and handle personal information.
We ask that you take the time to read this guide which sets out how we may collect, use and disclose certain types of personal information which we obtain from you, how we ensure that the information is kept secure and how you can obtain access to your information and are able to have that information corrected.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT
The personal information collected on our website is:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Serial and model numbers
  • Product registration

Any personal information that we collect about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete and will only be used by us for the reason it was collected in the first instance, unless:

  • it could be reasonably expected that MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd would use the information for a related purpose
  • you have specifically agreed to the related purpose, and
  • the information is not sensitive and the use of the information is only for our direct marketing, for example, change to product range,  etc.

You are able to choose not to receive further information by contacting us.

If you feel that your privacy has been breached, please contact us. 

Your identity can be undisclosed when dealing with the above.  Your person information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SECURE
MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, improper disclosure or unauthorised destruction.   Generally accepted standards of technology and operational security are applied to keep personal information secure.
When you provide us with your personal information, it is stored in a secure environment that is accessible only by authorised staff or where off-site storage is required, by authorised professional storage contractors. All data is disposed of when no longer required and according to protocols set down in legislation.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
From time to time, Cub Cadet may use customer information for new purposes not previously disclosed in this privacy notice.  If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will post the policy changes here as notification and provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.  If you are concerned about how your information is used you should check back to our Website periodically.

YOUR ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If you request access to the personal information we hold concerning you or your request that we change your personal information, we will allow access or make the changes within a reasonable period following your request or give you access in the manner requested providing it is reasonable and practicable to do so.  This may occur unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If we do not agree to provide access to your personal information you may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act.   If we do not agree to make requested changes to your personal information you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record. 
You can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about you by contacting us.

HOW TO CONTACT US
Should you have other questions or concerns about this privacy statement, please send us an email through our contact form by clicking here, write us or call our Head Office at:
Privacy Officer
MTD Products Australia Pty Ltd
6 Zenith Road, Dandenong South VIC 3175 
Tel. 1300 951 594

Where to Buy

Rover has an extensive dealer network so that you can find the perfect machine for your needs.

Locate a Rover Partner >

Accessories

Here at Rover, we offer a wide range of attachments and accessories for your Ride On Mower to suit your everyday yard needs.

Browse Accessories >

Owner's Manual

Need an owner's manual? Locate your product type to find the owner's manual you need, whether your machine is a walk behind, ride on mower or chipper shredder.

Browse Manuals >